THE AVIATION FORCES OF THE WESTERN GROUP OF FORCES
(Zapadnaya Gruppa Voysk - ZGV)

(HQ Wünsdorf)
Aviation forces on 1st January 1991

16th Air Army (16 vozdushnaya Krasnoznamennaya armiya - 16 va)


Air defence units (gvardeiskaya / istrebitel'naya aviatsionnaya diviziya - gv/iad)
(gvardeiskyy / istrebitel'nyy aviatsionnyy polk - gv/iap)

   > North Corps (HQ Wittstock): 16 "Svirskaya" gv iad (HQ Damgarten)     (01) An-2 "Colt"

      33 iap Wittstock (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (05) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      773 iap Damgarten (Pütnitz) (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (05) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      787 iap Finow (Eberswalde) (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-C/-B”, (04) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”

   > South Corps (HQ Wittenberg): 6 "Donetskaya i Segedskaya" gv iad (HQ Merseburg)   (01) An-2 "Colt"

      31 “Nikopolskyy” gv iap Falkenberg (Alt Lönnewitz) (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (05) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      85 “Sevastopolskyy” gv iap Merseburg (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (05) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      968 “Sevastopolskyy” iap Altenburg (Nobitz) (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (05) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”

                                                           126 iad (HQ Zerbst)                                                                 (01) An-2 "Colt"

      35 iap Zerbst (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-B”, (06) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      73 "Stalingradsko-Venskyy" gv iap Köthen (32) MiG-29/UB “Fulcrum-A/-C/-B”, (10) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      833 iap Altes Läger (Jüterbog) (26) MiG-23MLD “Flogger-K”, (06) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”

Ground attack units (gvardeiskaya / aviatsionnaya diviziya istrebiteley-bombardirovshchikov - gv/adib)
(gvardeiskiy / aviatsionnyy polk istrebiteley-bombardirovshchikov - gv/apib)

   > North Corps (HQ Wittstock): 125 adib (HQ Rechlin)                                         (01) An-2 "Colt"

      19 gv apib Lärz (Mirow) (30) MiG-27D “Flogger-J”, (08) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      20 gv apib Gross Dölln (Templin) (35) Su-17M3/M4/UM3 “Fitter-H/-K/-G”
      730 apib Neuruppin (35) Su-17M4/UM3 “Fitter-K/-G”

   > South Corps (HQ Wittenberg): 105 adib (HQ Grossenhain)                                                  (01) An-2 "Colt"

      296 apib Grossenhain (27) MiG-27D/M “Flogger-J”, (08) MiG-23UB “Flogger-C”
      559 "Mozyrskiy" apib Finsterwalde (28) MiG-27K “Flogger-J2”, (08) MiG-23 UB “Flogger-C”
      911 apib Brand (27) MiG-27K “Flogger-J2”, (08) MiG-23UB “Flogger C”

Separate ground attack regiments (otdel'nyy shturmovoy aviatsionnyy polk - oshap)


      357 ochap Brandis (30) Su-25 “Frogfoot-A”, (02) Su-25UB “Frogfoot-B”, (06) Aero L-39C Albatross
      368 ochap Tutow (Demmin) (20) Su-25 “Frogfoot-A”, (12) Su-25BM “Frogfoot-A”, (04) Su-25UB “Frogfoot-B”
(06) Aero L-39C Albatross

Separate reconnaissance units (otdel'nyy razvedvatel'nyy aviatsionnyy polk - orap)
(otdel'nyy razvedvatel'nyy aviatsionnyy otryad - orao)


      11 “Vitebskyy” orap Welzow (24) Su-24 MR “Fencer-E”, (08) Su-24MP “Fencer-F”
      294 orap Allstedt (25) Su-17M3(R) “Fitter-H”, (05) Su-17UM3 “Fitter-G”
      931 "Prajskyy" gv orap Werneuchen (04) MiG-25RBT “Foxbat-B”, (02) MiG-25RBV “Foxbat-B”
(03) MiG-25RBS “Foxbat-D”, (05) MiG-25RBF ‘Foxbat-D”
(5) MiG-25BM, (02) MiG-25RU “Foxbat-C”
      39 orao Sperenberg (02) Il-20M “Coot-A”

Separatre support units (otdel'nyy smeshannyy aviatsionnyy polk - osap)
(otdel'naya smechannaya aviatsionnaya eskadril'ya - osae)

      226 osap Sperenberg (16) An-12A/B/BP “Cub-A”; (01) An-12B/R/PS(?) "Cub-A/B"; (01) An-12PP
“Cub-C”
(01) An-12VKP?
(06) An-26 “Curl-A”, (01) An-26KPA “Curl”, (02) An-26RT(R) “Curl-B”
(01) An-2 “Colt”,
(16) Mi-8S/PS/T "Salon" “Hip-C”, (01) Mi-8TL(?) “Hip-C”
      113 osae Sperenberg (01) Tu-134 Balkany “Crusty” (*)
(02) An-24B “Coke” (*)
(01) Mi-6VKP “Hook-B”, (02) Mi-22 “Hook-C”
(09-10) Mi-8T/MTV-2 “Hip-C/-H”, (01) Mi-8R?, (03) Mi-9 “Hip-G”
(04) Mi-24R “Hind-G1”
(01) Il-22M-11 "Coot-B" (actual unit unknown)

(*) The aircraft of the 113 osae were attached to the 226 osap. They were however flown by personnel from the 113 osae. They only were on the books of
     the latter unit.

Separate helicopter units subordinated to the 16 va


      239 "Belgorodskiy" gv ovp Oranienburg (28) Mi-6A “Hook-A”, (01) Mi-22 “Hook-C”, (01) Mi-6VKP “Hook-B”
(38) Mi-8MT/MTV-2 “Hip-H”
      292 ove REB Cochstedt (01) Mi-8T “Hip-C”, (06) Mi-8SMV “Hip-J”, (08) Mi-8PPA “Hip-K”,
(02) Mi-9 “Hip-G”

      o/gv/vp    : otdel'nyy/gvardeiskyy/vertoletnyy polk
      ove REB : otdel'naya vertoletnaya eskadril'ya Radioelektronnoy Borb'y

Capital or small letters? The abbreviations used in this order of battle are identical to those found in Russian official documents. We have however chosen to use capital letters in the other pages of this site for legibility reasons.

> 16.VA order of battle from May 1945 to the 2000s.

Complete units designations - code names
Support units
Order of battle Armeyskaya Aviatsiya

previous Plan du site - Sitemap next